Peer Instructors

Aresty Peer Instructors serve as a liaison and program guide for Aresty RAs. In this capacity, Peer Instructors recruit and advise the RAs, share information about academic and other campus resources, serve as liaisons between student researchers and faculty mentors, and plan programs for and facilitate research seminars for their peer group. They are asked to help with presentations promoting the Aresty Research Center and with programs such as our annual Undergraduate Research Symposium.

During this yearlong appointment they conduct monthly seminars with their assigned peer groups and meet with the Senior Peer Instructors and Aresty Research Center staff each month to report on progress. Peer Instructors are also available to answer questions and serve as supporters for their Aresty RAs.

Interested in becoming a Peer Instructor? Learn more Click here to read more about becoming an Aresty Peer Instructor.

Michael Antosiewicz
Michael Antosiewicz
History and Classics
Class of 2018
Aida Bahrami
Aida Bahrami
Linguistics
Class of 2018
Anna Baker
Anna Baker
Animal Science
Class of 2019
Carloline Beardsley
Caroline Beardsley
Ecology, Evol, & Nat Resources
Class of 2018
Arianne Bisnar
Arianne Bisnar
Molecular Bio and Biochemistry
Class of 2019
Christine Botvinnik
Christine Botvinnik
Finance and Economics
Class of 2019
Aditya Brahmbhatt
Aditya Brahmbhatt
Cell Bio and Neuroscience
Class of 2018
Brinley Burdge
Brinley Burdge
Food Science - Research Option
Class of 2018
Priyanka Chatterjee
Priyanka Chatterjee
Molecular Bio and Biochemistry
Class of 2018
Alexia Ciarfella
Alexia Ciarfella
Food Science and Nutritional Sci
Class of 2018
Victoria Cilurzo
Victoria Cilurzo
Information Tech and Informatics
Class of 2018
Jake Coleman
Jake Coleman
Biotechnology
Class of 2018
Sean Connelly
Sean Connelly
Molecular Bio and Biochemistry
Class of 2018
Evelyn Daly-Forseth
Evelyn Daly-Forseth
Environ Pol, Instit, & Behavior
Class of 2019
Shweta Dipali
Shweta Dipali
Genetics and Comp Lit
Class of 2018
Chioma Egekeze
Chioma Egekeze
Public Health and Economics
Class of 2018

Isabella Ekedede
Bioenvironmental Engineering
Class of 2018
Samantha Fong
Samantha Fong
Genetics
Class of 2019
Maggy Fread
Maggy Fread
Cognitive Science & Social Work
Class of 2019
Jessica Freydman
Jessica Freydman
Pharmacy
Class of 2020
Justine Gabion
Justine Gabion
Pharmacy
Class of 2020
Fairooz Khondker
Fairooz Khondker
Public Health
Class of 2018
Ashley Lameiras
Ashley Lameiras
Visual Arts
Class of 2019
Kelvin Liao
Kelvin Liao
Molecular Bio and Biochemistry
Class of 2018
Chris Markosian
Christopher Markosian
Molecular Bio and Biochemistry
Class of 2018
Michaela Murr
Michaela Murr
Mathematics and Economics
Class of 2018
Liz Nand
Elizabeth Nand
Genetics
Class of 2018
Neha Narayanan
Neha Narayanan
CBN and Psychology
Class of 2018
Mary Nguyen
Mary Nguyen
Pharmacy
Class of 2019
Michael Nitzsche
Michael Nitzsche
Mechanical Engineering
Class of 2019
Rebecca Padersky
Rebecca Padersky
Genetics
Class of 2018
Sarthak Patel
Sarthak Patel
Genetics and Economics
Class of 2018
Kevin Peng
Kevin Peng
Cell Bio and Neuroscience
Class of 2018
Janelle Raymundo
Janelle Raymundo
Social Work
Class of 2019
Vyom Sawhney
Vyom Sawhney
Cell Bio and Neuroscience
Class of 2018
Anya Singh-Varma
Anya Singh-Varma
Biotechnology
Class of 2018
Sam Sohn
Samuel Sohn
Computer Science
Class of 2018
Fady Soliman
Fady Soliman
Cell Bio and Neuroscience
Class of 2019
Christina Stamat
Christina Stamat
Anthropology
Class of 2018
Valerie Sutera
Valerie Sutera
Statistics – Mathematics
Class of 2018
Morgan Taylor
Morgan Taylor
Mechanical Engineering
Class of 2019
Mihir Trivedi
Mihir Trivedi
Economics
Class of 2019
Devin Vasoya
Devin Vasoya
Economics and Statistics
Class of 2018
Jenny Xu
Jenny Xu
Cell Bio and Neuroscience
Class of 2018